1. Introduction

Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express (“we” or “us” or “our”)'s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites and mobile applications. This Privacy Policy applies to our websites and mobile applications. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Websites and mobile applications. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy" or “policy”) to explain what information may be collected, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy has been developed in order to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act S.C. 2000, c. 5 and applies only to information we collect through the Websites and mobile applications and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

A. Definitions

“Collection” means the act of collecting, acquiring or obtaining Personal Information in any way or by any means whatsoever, including from a Third Party.

“Consent” means the freely given agreement to the Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Personal Information for the purposes specified by Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express. Express Consent may be given electronically. However, it must always be clear. Implied Consent refers to Consent that can be reasonably inferred from a person’s action or inaction.

“Customer” means an individual who (i) buys or orders products or services at or from a store under any banner of Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express; (ii) corresponds with Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express; or (iii) enters a promotional contest organized by Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express.

“Disclosure” means the act of revealing Personal Information to a Third Party.

“Personal Information” means any information about a Customer that can be used to identify that Customer, including, but not limited to, the Customer’s name, addresses, email addresses, date of birth, credit information, Metro program or application member number.

“Third Party” means a person other than a Customer, Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express or an agent of Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will post and update the Privacy Policy on this page and change the date at the top of this webpage. We encourage you to look for updates and changes to this Privacy Policy by checking this date when you access our websites and mobile applications.

Please note that when you visit one of our websites or use our mobile application, sign up for, participate in or purchase a specific product, service, program, contest, promotion or event available through Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express, additional terms and conditions may be provided regarding the collection, use or sharing of Personal Information in connection with that product, service, program, contest, promotion or event. Those terms and conditions will apply together with this policy.


2. Collection of Personal Information

“Personal Information” as used in this policy means information about an identifiable individual, such as the name and date of birth of that individual, and includes non‐personal information that we link to Personal Information.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you. Types of data collected may include the name and date of birth of the individual as well as non‐personal information that we link to the personal Information.


3. Tracking Technologies

When you visit our website or use our app, we may use certain automated tools to provide you with a more personalized browsing experience, better understand your needs, provide you with content that is most relevant to you and monitor trends respecting the usage of our site and apps. In general, you can visit one of our websites without telling us who you are or submitting any personal information. However, through log files and other technologies, we collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our websites and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our websites. We collect similar information respecting the usage of our apps. We use this information to help us understand user activity on our websites, to provide you with content appropriate for your region, and to monitor and improve our websites.


4. Children

We do not knowingly collect information from children or other persons who are under 16 years old. If you are under 16 years old, you may not submit any personal data to us.


5. Protection of Personal Information

Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express may disclose potentially identifiable Personal Information only to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know the information in order to process it on Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express's behalf or to provide services available at Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express's operations, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country. By using Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express's operations, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express will not rent or sell potentially identifiable Personal Information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express may disclose potentially identifiable Personal Information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express, third parties or the public at large.


6. Third‐Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trader or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. The foregoing statement does not include disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy or disclosure to website hosting and other parties who assist us in operating our sites, mobile applications, conducting our business, or servicing our sites’ users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information, including Personal Information, when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Non‐personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


7. Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

In certain situations, Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose Personal Information and any other content and information about you to government officials or private parties if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in order to respond to or comply with legal requests (including court orders and subpoenas), to protect the safety, property or rights of Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express or of any third party, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity, or to comply with the law. In such circumstances, we will not disclose more information than is required.


8. Amendment of this Policy

This policy may be amended at any time at Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express’s sole discretion without notice.


9. Answering Your Privacy Questions

Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express are here to help with any concerns and questions about how we treat your Personal Information. To inquire about your personal information, please contact the appropriate office listed below.

8500 Keele Street, Vaughan ON L4K 2A6
info@galleriasm.com
1‐647‐494‐3535


At Galleria Supermarket and Galleria Express, we understand the responsibility that comes along with collecting, using and sharing Personal Information. In adopting and adhering to this policy, we assure you that the Personal Information we collect will be used in an appropriate and responsible manner.